The SEC announced the final results, in the second round voting will take place in 44 municipalities

Citizens next to election billboards for the Local Elections 2021
Citizens next to election billboards for the Local Elections 2021 / Photo: EPA-EFE / GEORGI LICOVSKI

In the second round of the Local Elections, which will be held on October 31, 2021, voting will take place in a total of 44 municipalities. In Mavrovo-Rostuse and Centar Zupa, the voting will be repeated, because the legal threshold for voting at least one third of the registered voters in the Voters' List has not been met.

The State Election Commission will inform the Government within 15 days, and then it will inform the Assembly, which should call new elections for these two municipalities.

This was announced at today's press conference by the President of the State Election Commission, Aleksandar Dashtevski, as part of the announcement on the final results of the voting for members of the Council of Municipalities of the City of Skopje and mayors of municipalities and Mayor of the City of Skopje held on 17 October this month.

According to the data announced by Dashtevski, in the first round of voting, from the coalition led by VMRO-DPMNE, mayors were elected in: Aerodrom - Timcho Mucunski, Bosilovo - Risto Manchev, Butel - Darko Kostovski, Veles - Marko Kolev, Vinica - Mile Petkov, Gazi Baba - Boban Stefkovski, Gjorce Petrov - Aleksandar Stojkovski, Gradsko - Kiro Nackov, Zrnovci - Borcino Aleksa Gjorgievski, Jegunovce - Dimitar Kostadinovski, Kavadarci - Mitko Jancev, Karbinci - Viktor Paunov, Mogila - Dragancho Sabatkovski, Negotino - Goran Stojanov, Novaci - Stevce Stevanovski, Petrovec - Borce Mitevski, Prilep - Borce Sjovce Stevce Trpkovski, Stip - Ivan Jordanov.

There are elected mayors from SDSM and the coalition "The best for my municipality" in the municipalities: Berovo - Zvonko Pekevski, Bogdanci - Blaze Shapov, Valandovo - Pero Kostadinov, Delchevo - Goran Trajkovski, Dojran - Ango Angov, Kriva Palanka - Sasko Mitovski, Krivogashtani - Nikolce Mickovski, Krushevo - Tome Hristova, Strumica in Lipkovo and Saraj in the first round has elected two mayors from DUI, they are Erkan Arifi, ie Blerim Bexheti.

After the voting held on October 17, 2021, in the second round, which will be held on October 31, 2021, the following candidates will be voted for mayors in the municipalities:

Aracinovo: Ridvan Ibraimi from DUI and Melikije Halimi from SDSM
Bitola: Toni Konjanovski from VMRO-DPMNE and SDSM Hristo Kondovski
Bogovinje: Besnik Emshi from DUI and Albon Xhemaili from Alliance and Alternative
Brbenica: Jovica Ilievski from VMRO-DPMNE and Enver Pajaziti - independent
Vasilevo: Slave Andonov from VMRO-DPMNE and Marjan Janev from VMRO-DPMNE
Vevcani: Spase Kocovski from VMRO-DPMNE and Saso Jankoski SDSM
Vrapciste: Nebi Rexhepi from DUI and Isen Shabani from Alliance and Alternative
Gevgelija: Andon Saramandov from VMRO-DPMNE and Sasho Potskov from SDSM
Gostivar: Nevzat Bejta from DUI and Arben Taravari from Alliance and Alternative
Debarca: Igor Krcovski from SDSM and Zoran Nogacevski - independent
Demir Kapija: Andon Donev from VMRO-DPMNE and Lazar Petrov from SDSM
Demir Hisar: Nikola Najdovski from VMRO-DPMNE and Stevce Mitrevski from SDSM
Dolneni: Urim Ibeski from DUI and Adnan Xhaferoski from SDSM
Zelino: Fatmir Izairi from DUI and Blejrim Sejdini from Besa
Zeleniovo: Kosta Manevski from VMRO-DPMNE and Borce Gievski from SDSM
Karposh: Stevcho Jakimovski GROM and Dushko Veskovski from SDSM
Kicevo: Fatmir Dehari from DUI and Aleksandar Jovanovski from VMRO-DPMNE
Kochne: Zlavko Ristov from VMRO-DPMNE and Blagoj Iliev from SDSM
Kocani: Ljupco Papazov from VMRO-DPMNE and Nikolcho Iliev from SDSM
Kratovo: Todorce Nikolovski from VMRO-DPMNE and Vlatko Bojkovski from SDSM
Kumanovo: Oliver Ilievski from SDSM and Maksim Dimitrievski - independent
Lozovo: Bosko Cvetkovski from VMRO-DPMNE and Aco Velkovski from SDSM
Makedonska Kamenica: Dimcho Atanasovski from VMRO-DPMNE and Sonja Stamenkova from SDSM
Makedonski Brod: Zarko Ristevski from VMRO-DPMNE and Aco Noveski - independent
Novo Selo: Gjorge Bozhinov from VMRO-DPMNE and Zvonko Angelov from SDSM
Ohrid: Kiril Pecakov from VMRO-DPMNE and Kostandin Georgievski from SDSM
Pehchevo: Aleksandar Kitanovski from VMRO-DPMNE and Slavko Pandurski from SDSM
Probistip: Marjan Milenkovski from VMRO-DPMNE and Dragan Anastanov from SDSM
Radovish: Aco Ristov from VMRO-DPMNE and Kole Charakchiev from SDSM
Rankovce: Borce Spasovski from VMRO-DPMNE and Daniel Krstevski from SDSM
Resen: Jovan Terzievski from VMRO-DPMNE and Zivko Gosarevski from SDSM
Rosoman: Tihomir Nikolov from VMRO-DPMNE and Stojan Nikolov from SDSM
Staro Nagoricane: Zaklina Jovanovska from SDSM and Vlaste Dimkovic from TMRO
Struga: Ramiz Merko from DUI and Idri Istrefi from Alliance and Alternative
Studenichani: Ejup Abazi from DUI and Azen Sadiki from DPA
Tearce: Nuhi Neziri from DUI and Nazim Tahiti from Alliance and Alternative
Tetovo: Teuta Arifi from DUI and Bilal Kasami from Besa
Center: Natasha Kotlar-Trajkova from VMRO-DPMNE and Goran Gerasimovski from SDSM
Chair: DUI Visar Ganiu and Bekim Sali from Alliance and Alternative
Caska: Suat Shaqirov from DUI and Goran Stojanovski from SDSM
Cheshinovo-Obleshevo: Dalibor Angelov from VMRO-DPMNE and Gorancho Krstev from SDSM
Cucer Sandevo: Sasko Komnenovic from SDSM and Jovan Pejkovski - independent
Suto Orizari: Kurto Dudish from DOM / LDP and Ferat Asani from SDSM
City of Skopje: Petre Shilegov from VMRO-DPMNE and Danela Arsovska, independent, supported by VMRO-DPMNE

Complaints for voting on the lists of candidates for mayors have been submitted to the SEC for the municipalities of Debar, Suto Orizari, Plasnica and Kisela Voda. Meanwhile, there are objections to voting on the lists of candidates for members of the municipalities for Debar, Suto Orizari, Lozovo, Tetovo, Plasnica, Stip and Kisela Voda.

The final results for the councils in the Municipalities and the City of Skopje were announced by the SEC that they will announce during the day.

Source: MIA

Video of the day